Senior Trophy Winners 2022-23

Congratulations to all trophy winners, and to those who hit milestones for the club this year!


D Grade (LO5)

Best Batter – Dinesh Galpotta (366 Runs)
Best Bowler – Kevin Mahathma (22 Wickets)

C Grade (LO3)
Best Batter – Kassapa Kariyawasam (598 Runs)
Best Bowler – Randika Randathyaka (27 Wickets)

B Grade 
Best Batter – Rohan Balasuriya (274 Runs)
Best Bowler – Scott Hodges (12 Wickets)

A Grade
Best Batter – James Munting (374 Runs)
Best Bowler – Jack O’Sullivan (17 Wickets)

T20
Best Batter – Sam King (140 Runs)
Best Bowler – Jack O’Sullivan

Presidents Award
Kassapa Kariyawasam (773 Points)

2022/23 GCC Team of the Year
(13 Player Squad)
Kassapa Kariyawasam
Rohan Balasuriya
Sampath Wijesinghe
Dilan Hettiarachchi (+)
Sachira Muthukumarana
Dinesh Galpotta
Nuwan Hasitha
Sam Neave
Jack O’Sullivan
Rushan Careem
Randika Rathnayaka
Chathuranga Bandara
Prasath Mahathma
Coach – James Munting

Centuries
S. Wijesinghe – 112 vs Payneham CC
D.Hettiarachchi – 123 vs Goodwood CC
N. Hasitha – 100* vs Blue Brigade CC
K. Kariyawasam – 141 vs Gepps Cross CC
S. Muthukumarana – 103* vs Unley CC

5 Wicket Innings
P. Mahathma – 6/12 vs Modbury CC
C. Bandara – 5/17 vs Goodwood CC
C. Bandara – 5/58 vs Goodwood CC
Ya. Ilham – 5/36 vs Hope Valley CC
K. Kariyawasam – 5/13 vs Blue Brigade
R. Rathnayaka – 5/21 vs Goodwood C
R. Rathnayaka – 5/32 vs Marion CC
N. Amarasinghe – 5/40 vs OICC

Player Milestones
Shane Bakridi – Hat-trick

Life Member Inductions
Michael Stone
Sanjeev Virdi

Association Trophies
K. Kariyawasam – LO2 Batting Trophy (598 Runs)
R. Balasuryia – C1 Batting Trophy (274 Runs)

Club Person of the Year
David Penley & Sampath Wijesinghe

Junior Trophy Winners 2022-23

All the trophy winners from the Juniors 2022/23 season, congratulations to all on your efforts!

U10 Comets
Best Batter – Lachlan Boylan
Best Bowler – Sammy Alcorn
Coaches Award – Ted Schultz

U10 Meteors
Best Batter – Bailey Causby
Best Bowler – Darcy Allen
Coaches Award – Chase Minarelli

U10 Suns
Best Batter – Angus Reid
Best Bowler – Angus Reid
Coaches Award – Harry Gronert

U10 Supernovas
Best Batter – Thomas Daly
Best Bowler – Thomas Daly
Coaches Award – Jay Romano

 

U12 Comets
Best Batter – Harry Taylor
Best Bowler – Tom Glaros
Coaches Award – Somansh Shinde

U12 Meteors
Best Batter – Jack Foreman
Best Bowler – Jack Foreman
Coaches Award – Isaac Wilton

U12 Rockets
Best Batter – Jonathan Chan
Best Bowler – Blaise Stewart
Coaches Award – Henry Amber

U12 Stars
Best Batter – Hamish Vickery
Best Bowler – Vinuk Wanigatunga
Coaches Award – Imeth Rajakaruna

U12 Suns
Best Batter – Kyle Fonseka
Best Bowler – Kyle Fonseka
Coaches Award – Lachie Neish

U12 Supernovas
Best Batter – Wolf Janek
Best Bowler – Ben Burgess
Coaches Award – Jack Freney

 

U14 Blue
Best Batter – Aiden Bonney
Best Bowler – Angus Bain
Coaches Award – Jadson Prabhu

U14 Green
Best Batter – Thomas Chan
Best Bowler – James MacDonald
Coaches Award – Arjun Nair

U14 Red
Best Batter – Sethula Muthukumarana
Best Bowler – Anish Mehta
Coaches Award – Max Hunter

U14 White
Best Batter – Archah Parisi
Best Bowler – Josh Allen
Coaches Award – Ghazi Kazmi

 

U16 Blue
Best Batter – Ryan Haarhoff
Best Bowler – Jay MacGregor
Coaches Award – Ruckshan Jayachakaran

U16 White
Best Batter – Abraham Peter
Best Bowler – Ishan Thota
Coaches Award – Hugo Officer